Georgia Personal Injury Lawyer – What makes a case for personal injury?
[…] - Common Work-Related Injuries
- Assault & Battery
- Injury on/by Public Transport
Personal Injury Lawyer Georgia – What is personal injury understood as, globally?
Legally, Georgia personal injury lawyer is understood as an injury to the mind, body, or emotions as the result of the negligence, carelessness, or wrongful conduct of another person.
Personal Injury is also known as tort law.
How long do you have after the occurrence of the accident to file a personal injury lawsuit?
Any GA injury lawyer will tell you that the Georgia personal injury lawyer under Georgia Code section 9-3-33 says: “Actions for injuries to the person shall be brought within two years after the right of action accrues.”
This means that you have up to two years, after the occurrence of the accident, to file a personal injury lawsuit.
What happens, if the other party counters your lawsuit?